USA: 1 (302) 261 5292

international: 1-512-961-8671

a project of BPO logo
Partner with OutRightLogos

Privacy Policy

OutRightLogos aims to protect the privacy and confidentiality of the users of our website and their information that they provide to us during the course of ordering. This privacy policy explains the steps that we take to make sure the information about you is kept secure and confidential.

Please read this privacy policy carefully, as once you use our website or our services, you will be deemed to have read and accepted this privacy policy. You must not use our website or our services if you do not accept this privacy policy.

  • Passing on information about you

    We guarantee 100% privacy of your personal information. We will not pass on any information provided by you to any third parties unless you specifically consent.

  • Security

    We strive to keep all the information provided by you 100% secure. However, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information which you send to us, and you do so at your own risk.

    OutRightLogos will take precautions to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of your user data under our control. Only authorised employees and subcontractors will be given access to the information you provide us. Our systems are designed to ensure that your data can only be viewed online if your email and password are correctly input. While we cannot guarantee that loss, misuse or alteration to data will not occur, we take many precautions aimed at preventing such occurrences.

    You are ultimately responsible for the security of your email and password. Please take care when using and storing them. We recommend that you do not divulge your password to anyone. You should log out of your browser at the end of each computer session to ensure that others cannot access your personal information, especially if you share a computer with someone else or are using a computer in a public place like a library or internet cafe.

  • Cookies

    OutRightLogos makes use of cookies to personalise content and provide statistics that allow us to understand how users use the website, helping us to improve its structure and content. Although some website operators use cookies to generate consumer profiling information to be sold or transferred to third parties, it is the policy of this site never to share information collected using cookies with third parties.

  • Disabling / enabling cookies

    You have the ability to accept or decline cookies by modifying the settings in your browser. However, you may not be able to use all the interactive features of our sites if cookies are disabled. To find out how to disable / enable cookies or for more general information about cookies go to www.allaboutcookies.org.

  • Cookies in use on this site

    In order to provide our users with the best possible online experience, we utilise cookies like almost all websites on the web. Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer or mobile phone when you browse websites.

  • We use Cookies to:
    • - Make our website work as per your expectations
    • - To save you having to login every time you visit the site
    • - Remember your settings during and between visits
    • - Allow you to share pages with social networks like Twitter
    • - Continuously improve our website for you
  • We do not use cookies to:
    • - Collect any personally identifiable information (without your express permission)
    • - Collect any sensitive information (without your express permission)
    • - Pass personally identifiable data to third parties
  • Granting us permission to use cookies

    If the settings on your software that you are using to view this website (your browser) are adjusted to accept cookies we take this, and your continued use of our website, to mean that you are fine with this. Should you wish to remove or not use cookies from our site you can learn how to do this below, however doing so will probably mean that our site will not work as you would expect.

  • Website Function Cookies

    We use cookies to make our website work including:

    • - Determining if you are logged in or not
    • - Remembering you on subsequent visits

    There is no way to prevent these cookies being set other than to not use our site.

  • Social website cookies

    So you can easily “Like” or share our content on the likes of LinkedIn and Twitter we have included sharing buttons on our site.

    Cookies are set by: LinkedIn and Twitter

    The privacy implications on this will vary from social network to social network and will be dependent on the privacy settings you have chosen on these networks.

  • Turning cookies off

    You can usually switch cookies off by adjusting your browser settings to stop it from accepting cookies (Learn how here). Doing so however will almost certainly limit the functionality of ours and a large proportion of the world's websites as cookies are a standard part of most modern websites

Privacy Policy in Accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

The processing of personal data, such as the name, physical address, email, or telephone number of a data subject shall always be in line with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and in accordance with the country-specific data protection laws applicable to the OutRightLogos. As the controller, the OutRightLogos has implemented several technical and managerial actions to ensure the most inclusive protection of personal data processed through this website.

Terms used in GDPR Compliance privacy policy section

This section is based on the terms and conditions used by the European legislation for the implementation of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and that should be comprehensible and explicable for the general audience, as well as our clientele and business partners. To make sure this, we would like to initially explain the terms used.

In this data protection statement, we make use of; inter alia, the following terms:

  1. Personal data: It means any information involving an acknowledged or identifiable natural person or (data subject).
  2. Data subject: It is any individual, whose personal data is processed by the controller/processor accountable for the processing.
  3. Processing: Processing is any operation or set of operations which are performed on personal data, whether or not by automated means, such as collection, recording, structuring, storage etc.
  4. Controller: Controller is any individual, which alone or jointly with others, concludes the reasons and means of the processing of personal data.
  5. Processor: Processor is a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which processes personal data on behalf of the controller.
  6. Recipient: Recipient is any individual, to which the personal data are disclosed, whether a third party or not.
  7. Third-party: It is a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or body other than the data subject, controller, processor and persons who, under the direct authority of the controller or processor, are authorized to process personal data.
Legitimate interest

According to Article 6(1) f of European Union Law, the processing is mandatory for the purpose of legitimate interest pursued by the controller. Usually, the processing of data we collect is mandatory without consent of the data subject for the following links on the OutRightLogos such as order form, contact us form, client login and comment section. Here, the information will not be processed further.

Collection of data through third parties

Here are the guidelines how third parties collect and use the data:

  1. Google Analytics: Under the GDPR, an IP address is considered PII (Personally Identifiable Information). Even though the IP address (by default) is never exposed in reporting, Google does use it to provide geo-location data. To be safe, we turned on the IP Anonymization feature in Google Analytics. The result of this change is that Google will anonymize the IP address as soon as technically feasible by removing the last octet of the IP address (your IP becomes 123.123.123.0 — where the last portion/octet is replaced with a ‘0’). This will happen before storage and processing begins. “The full IP address is never written to the disk” when this features is enabled. The impact of this GDPR change on your data is that geographic reporting accuracy is slightly reduced. The anonymous information created by the cookies of Google Analytics regarding the use of OutRightLogos website is transferred to Google. We don’t keep this information. Right now Google is working on a feature to allow for the deletion of data to make it function by the time it comes into effect. For further information about how Google Analytics uses cookies and IP address data, see: Google Privacy Policy
  2. Bold360 Live Chat: It is a third party product from LogMeIn.Bold360 Live Chat is a world-class live chat solution. Built with robust and powerful technology that collects information of the users such as: a)Analytics, cookies and other web site technologies b)Geo-location c)Tracking technologies d)Mobile analytics LogMeIn use the data they collect as necessary (a) to provide and maintain the Services; (b) to address and respond to service, security, and customer support issues; (c) to detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security, unlawful, or technical issues; (d) as required by law; (e) to fulfill our contracts; (f) to improve and enhance the Services; (g) to provide analysis or valuable information back to their Customers and users. Customers can always review, update or change personal information from within their account. LogMeIn will also, when you request, provide you with information about whether they hold, or process on behalf of a third party, any of your personal information. If requested to remove data by any customer, they will respond within a reasonable timeframe. For further information about how LogMeIn uses the information: LogMeIn Privacy Policy

    The information we collect

    We will only collect personal information about you and given by you when you register with us, or with a marketing partner and specifically request them to pass your details to us for registration purposes. We will always let you have a copy of all personal information we have about you should you request it. Contact support@OutRightlogos.com. to do this.

    You are able to update and amend your personal information at any time by emailing support@OutRightlogos.com. Information on data protection is contained on the Information Commissioner's own web site at www.ico.org.uk.

    Period for which the personal data will be stored

    The criteria used to conclude the time of storage of personal data is the particular statutory withholding period. After expiration of that period, the corresponding data is usually erased, as long as it is no longer essential for the execution of the contract or the launch of a contract.

    Changes to this policy

    We maintain our privacy policy under regular evaluation and we will post any updates on this webpage. This privacy policy was last updated on 15 May 2018.

top Arrow